Privacy and Cookie Statement

Brazilian Brows BV, based at Wateringweg 103, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

www.brazilianbrows.com

Wateringweg 103

2031 EG Haarlem

+31 6 26 552 423

Personal data we process

Brazilian Brows BV processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name

Email address

Phone number

IP address

Data about your browsing behaviour across different websites

Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data on children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that without that consent we have collected personal information about a minor, please contact us through henna@brazilianbrows.com, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of what basis we process personal data

Brazilian Brows BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet

You can email if necessary to carry out our services

Brazilian Brows BV follows your browsing behaviour across various websites that align our products and services with your needs.

Automated decision-making

Brazilian Brows BV does not make decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Brazilian Brows BV) in between.

How long we keep personal data

Brazilian Brows BV does not store your personal data for longer than necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We do this for good administration of our work and communication.  After the end of the cooperation, we will keep the data for a maximum of 2 months. We apply legal deadlines for legal obligations.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Brazilian Brows BV does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies processing your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Brazilian Brows BV remains responsible for these processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Brazilian Brows BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer, tablet or smartphone browser on the first visit to this website. Brazilian Brows BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize them. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all the information previously stored through your browser’s settings. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, customize, or delete data

You have the right to see, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Brazilian Brows BV and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization you mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to henna@brazilianbrows.com. To ensure that your request for inspection was made, we ask you to send you a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We’ll respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Brazilian Brows BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Brazilian Brows BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized change. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact henna@brazilianbrows.com. If we find a data breach, we will inform those involved as soon as possible.

Welke cookies gebruikt Brazilian Brows?

For the proper functioning of this website, we use functional cookies. In addition, we use cookies for the management of website statistics, user behavior, advertisements and social media. Cookies from ourselves and from third parties can be used on the Internet to display ads that match your interests and to share information via social media.

When visiting our website, information about your use of that website is collected, for example through cookies or javascript. A cookie is a small file that is sent with pages of a website and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie allows your browser to be recognized when you visit a website repeatedly. JavaScript is a programming language, which is placed in the HTML code and run by the browser. This scriptlanguage communicates with an online server, which collects and preserves data for certain applications or analytics.

The information collected, for example by cookies or javascript, by a website and/or by third parties can be used for the following purposes:

For functional purposes: to facilitate navigating and logging into this website or to remember your settings and/or preferences when using this website.

For analytical purposes: to analyse and improve the use of this website.

For commercial purposes: to keep track of how many and which companies have visited the website and which (if applicable) search has been used.

For ads: To show ads.

×
×

Cart

we are open

Be safe during these bizarre times..

Close Panel
Buy for 30.00 more and get free shipping